Chairmen of the Board have steered the Purdue Alumni Association throughout its storied history.



President/Chairman
Term
Grad Year & Degree
Gail Larson  2013-2015 BS'02 S
Mary Harris-Dieter
2011-2013
BS'82 T
Ted Priebe 2009–2011 BS'68 LA
Jim Karl 2007–2009 BS'81 MSE
Rich Cruz 2005–2007 BS'67 SLA
Tamara E. Morse 2003–2005 BA'65 EDU, MS'68 EDU, MBA'78
Phillip A. Waid 2001–2003 BS'68 AAE
Thomas Carroll 1999–2001 BSIM'64 M
Chuck Boonstra 1997–1999 BS'44 S
Jim Siegfried 1995–1997 BS'59 A
Robert Anderson 1993–1995 BS'57 P
Dana Smith 1991–1993 BSIM'67 M
Wona Deverman 1989–1991 BS'62 SLA
Bob Ferguson 1987–1989 BS'64 PRE-MED, DVM'68 VM
John Easton 1985–1987 BS'57 ECE
Ed Neufer 1983–1985 BS'59 A
John Koch 1981–1983 BS'50 CE
Jim Stoddart 1979–1981 BS'51 ECE
Bob Holloway 1977–1979 BS'48 SLA
Henry Ryder 1975–1977 BS'48 SLA
Byron Anderson 1973–1975 BS'48 AAE
Collis Chandler, Jr. 1971–1973 BS'48 ME
John Graham 1969–1971 BS'40 ME
W. John Hingst 1967–1969 BS'50 CHE
Philip W. Mettling 1965–1967 BS'37 ME
Raymond F. Mead 1963–1965 BS'21 A
Maurice G. Knoy 1961–1963 BS'33 ME, HDR'81 E
William V. Covert 1959–1961 BS'34 ME
Chester B. Biddle 1957–1959 BS'24 A
John B, Nothhelfer 1955–1957 BS'21 CE
John A. Alexander 1953–1955 BS'33 SCI, HDR'66 IUPUI
Walter W. Walb 1951–1953 BS'26 CE
Jack E. Bixler 1948–1951 BS'24 ME
Fritz B. Ernst 1945–1948 BS'00 CE
W. Henry Roberts 1942–1945 BS'12 CE
William H. Winterrowd 1939–1942 BS'07 ME, HRD'36 ME
Burr Swezey 1935–1939 BS'13 EE, HDR'72 MGMT
Walter Krull 1931–1935 BS'05 ME
Robert M. Feustel 1929–1931 BS'05 CE
Russell T. Gray 1927–1929 BS'76 E, IUPUI
Alva E. Kemmer 1925–1927 BS'02 CE
J. Emmett Hall 1923–1925 BS'06 CE
Edward C. DeWolfe 1921–1923 BS'96 ME
Charles W. Morey 1917–1921 BS'97 CE, HDR'37 E
Clifford Crowell 1913–1917 BS'89 CE
Louis E. Endsley 1912–1913 BS'01 ME
William J. Jones, Jr. 1910–1912 BS'91 S
Carolyn E. Shoemaker 1909–1910 BS'88 S, MS'89 S
Henry H. Vinton 1908–1909 BS'85 S
L. Murray Grant 1907–1908 BS'04 ME
Michael J. Golden 1904–1907 BS'94 ME
Henry A. Huston 1895–1904 BS'82 S, HDR'31 S
Anna E. Baker 1894–1895 BS'86 S
Katherine E. Golden 1893–1894 HDR'35 S
Dr. William Frankboner 1892–1893 .
Dr. Walter H. Peters 1891–1892 MS'90 CHEM
Ella Wallace 1890–1891 BS'88 S
George Ade 1889–1890 BS'87 S, HDR'35 S
Flora J. Lutz 1888–1889 BS'84 S
Dr. William Frankboner 1887–1888
Dr. Walter H. Peters 1885–1886 MS'90 CHEM
Worth Reed 1884–1885 BS'80 S
John B. Harper 1878–1879 BS'75 S